Monday, December 31, 2012

December Happenings

So much has happened this month that I haven’t stopped to take time and blog it all! I’m sure my Mom is anxiously but patiently waiting for this update. :) These are just some random things we’ve had this month that I wanted to capture to remember later on, especially since this is the last day of December and the last day of the year! I’ll do a separate post for all of our Christmas activities including Christmas Eve and day.

Football Banquet

I blogged about it before, that Brady’s team won and are state champs!. We had our Football Banquet on the 7th of this month and the boys got some amazing trophies for being champs!

DSC_0108 (2)

Each player also got a white board to decorate with the stickers they would get on their helmets through the year, and anything else they wanted. Brady used his stickers to make a “B” and a 21 for his number.

DSC_0110 (2)

All of the trophies for all the boys and coaches! *(Yeah that was funny, the coaches got trophies too, haha!)

DSC_0112 (2)DSC_0123 (2)

DSC_0124 (2)DSC_0125 (2)

We also bought Jake and Brady these sweatshirts that say state champs and have the number on the back. Turned out that for all the coaches they did the wrong sizes so the wives got the extras and then we got Jake’s later on. ;) Mine is huge but that’s ok!

DSC_0130

Love you two!

 

Ugly Sweater Christmas Party

Our friends held an Ugly Sweater party and I borrowed this one from my friend Megan, but had some fun with my Cindy-Loo-Who hair. ;) We just put some mini ornaments on Jake’s sweater, but I think it worked out ok!

DSC_0602

DSC_0603DSC_0606

1

Snow Day

We had snow early on in December that all  melted and then had nothing for awhile, but we enjoyed the “balmy” 40 degree weather for a couple weeks. When finally it started to snow on Christmas Eve we were all so excited as we were wishing for a White Christmas, but I don’t think anyone was excited as this puppy was!!

DSC_0653

The snow had barely started to come down, but he was running through it, digging his nose into it, and trying to catch snow flakes with his tongue! So cute!

DSC_0640

Awww cute snowy husky!

DSC_0676

DSC_0682Brady was throwing snowballs off the deck and Ryker would run and grab them in the air. I never quite got him, but probably because I refused to go out when it was still snowing like crazy. ;) The second one is him catching it in his mouth but lower on the ground.

DSC_0600 (2)

He is so funny and just loves to sit and lay in the snow. I guess with all that fur it makes sense but still makes me laugh when he does this.

DSC_0601 (2)DSC_0610DSC_0611

DSC_0667

If you look close you can see his little tongue coming out, he loves eating snow, haha!

DSC_0623

I think he was done having his picture taken, ha! His face cracks me up, but this is typically how he sits out on the deck. He puts his front paws down the first step and then sits on the deck part. I have no idea how comfortable this even is, but it’s too funny especially because he has a “butt imprint” in the snow from always going there!

Oh also, quick update on his Terrible 2’s - Since it’s been snowy he has not been destructive in the house (yay) but he is a smarty pants and has figured out how to unplug our electric fence!!! I think we have it in place that he can’t do this anymore (fingers crossed) but he escaped the back yard and ran all over the place before we figured out what was going on. ;)

Gwynie’s Science Project

DSC_0023

Gwynie has been working on her science project for the last month and a half and is almost done with the “testing” phase. She’ll be working on the rough draft/written report and putting the board together over the next week or so. I can’t WAIT until this project is done, and you’ll see why below!

DSC_0034

The project she is doing is to see what soda molds bread the fastest. I have no idea where she came up with this, mainly because her teacher asked them to see if their project was already online and hers wasn’t online anywhere from what she could tell, so I don’t know what prompted the idea.

Anyway, her hypothesis is that Dr. Pepper would mold it the fastest because of all the “23 ingredients” in the soda. I thought the Fanta Orange would do it fastest because of all the sugars, or maybe the Diet Pepsi……so what is the result??

DSC_0039

These were all done on 11/12 and it surprisingly took a couple of weeks for the mold to grow. We think it’s because the bread was so saturated with the soda, but it still worked and has proven her theory.

DSC_0099

So on 12/5 she took these and Dr. Pepper is in the lead like she predicted! I asked her to take pics the other day for a final test photo so we can finally throw all this away but looks like I need to make sure it’s done. ;)

DSC_0104

Um yeah gross, but that’s all part of science right?! Surprisingly the Coke has the least amount of mold, then the Fanta, then Sprite and then finally Diet Pepsi and then the moldiest Dr. Pepper.

It will be nice to have this tray of gross-ness off my fridge soon, but more so I am excited to see her put the board all together. Ok, and help with the crafty aspect. Her 5th grade teacher actually asked if he could keep her board so he could show other students how it should be done. Yep, that’s how we roll and make projects awesome. ;)

My Birthday

Other wise know as I turned 31 and I jacked up my face with a wicked fall. :(

I have two friends with birthday’s very close to mine (mine is today the 31st, Jen is the 25th and Cammie is the 26th) so we all did a combined birthday party at a fun club on Saturday night. We had lots of our friends there and since we all have some of the same friends it was a really amazing group of people to spend the evening hanging out with. :)

3

It was a great night, and I admittedly indulged a bit much (hey when it’s your bday and your friends want to buy you drinks…), but I had a fun time with some fabulous friends and my awesome husband.

The not so fun part was as we were on our way home. I got a little queasy and Jake was pulling over so I could get out to throw up. I opened to door and leaned out but I must have leaned too far or lost balance because the next thing I knew I had fallen out and stopped my fall with my face. Bummer! I thought I had hit ice but Jake thinks it was the runner along the bottom of our SUV. Either way it was not good.

2

I will spare you the gory photos of the gash on my nose and my lip (even though this is very unflattering it’s not bloody, haha), but suffice to say we were concerned I’d need stitches. A quick trip to urgent care yesterday morning though revealed the gash on my upper lip wasn’t as deep as we originally thought and although I was all bruised up and swollen everywhere (including my chin) there wasn’t any structural damage to my nose. We kept saying it could have been so much worse and I am so glad that this should heal up soon.

We had planned on going over to our friends house tonight to celebrate New Year’s but I have just been in too much pain. I couldn’t figure out why the inside of my lip hurt so bad until this morning when I found bruises all along my gum line and inner lip. Thanks to my lips my teeth were saved. ;) However, I have a hard time talking, laughing and eating so it has been an interesting day. Using an ice pack helps so much and straws have been super helpful. Hoping 31 doesn’t treat me like this all year. :)

It has been a great day though getting such sweet messages through text and FB, and overall this month and entire year have been very memorable. I have been joking with friends that at least we’ll have something to remember my birthday by and that we can look back and laugh at this years from now. Never a dull moment in the Phillip’s household. ;)

 

Wishing you a Happy New Year!

1 comment:

Della Merritt said...

You have had a knock out year! I'm so glad you didn't knock your teeth out! Love you!

hey, that is some science project! Great pics of the guys and their trophy's!